Privacy Policy

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder and as the same may be amended from time to time. Being a system generated electronic record, it does not require any physical or digital signature.

Greetings from PauzR (hereinafter referred to as the “App”). The App is owned by Ark Technologies based in India (hereinafter referred to as “We” or “Our” or “Us” or “Company”).

We respect the privacy of our App users (“You” or “Your”) and the confidentiality of the information provided by You and have developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate Our commitment to protecting the same. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information We collect, purpose, usage, storage and handling of such information, and disclosure thereof. We encourage You to read this Privacy Policy carefully when (i) using Our App from any computer, computer device, mobile, smartphone or any electronic device, or (ii) availing any products or services offered on or through the App. By using Our App, You are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
  2. When You use the App, We collect Your personal and non-personal information. Your personal information helps Us to collect information that can directly identify You such as Your name, city, email address, phone number, personal biography information, photographs and/or payment information ("personal information"). We also collect Your non-personal information that does not directly identify You. By using the App, You are authorizing Us to collect, parse, store, process, disclose, disseminate and retain such information as envisaged herein. Unless specified otherwise in this Privacy Policy, Your personal information shall not be made public or made available to other users without Your explicit permission.
  3. In order to use the App, You have the option of signing in using Your mobile number. We also ask You for your email address in Profile section. If You do so, You authorize Us to access and use certain email account information and mobile number of Yours. . The App keeps a track of your phone usage when Youuse the App. In addition, We may collect and store any personal information You provide while using Our App or in some other manner. You may also provide Us photos, a personal description and information about Your gender and preferences. In case any chat facility is provided through the App and if You chat with other App users, You provide Us the content of Your chats, and If You contact Us for customer service or other inquiry, You provide Us with the content of that communication.
  4. We neither knowingly collect any information nor promote Our App to any minor under the age of 18 (eighteen) years. If You are less than 18 (eighteen) years old or a minor in any other jurisdiction from where You access Our App, We request that You do not submit information to Us. If We become aware that a minor has registered with Us and provided Us with personal information, We may take steps to terminate such person’s registration and delete their account with Us.
  5. We use various tools and technologies, including cookies, to collect Your personal information and non-personal information from the device from which You access the App and learn about Your activities taking place under Your account when You use Our App. Such non-personal information could include Your IP address, device ID and type, Your browser type and language, operating system used by Your device, access times, Your device geographic location and the referring website address. We may use web beacons and other similar technologies to track Your use of Our App and to deliver or communicate with cookies.
  6. Advertising networks service providers, web traffic analysis service providers, Our business partners and vendors and other third parties may also use cookies, which is beyond Our control. These would most likely be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. Blocking such cookies is possible by activating the appropriate settings on Your device browser. However this may affect the functionality of the App.
  7. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We may use information that We collect from You to:

  1. deliver and improve Our App and manage Our business;
  2. manage Your account and provide You with customer support;
  3. tracking of Your phone lock period using PauzR for minutes count and point conversion;
  4. creating daily leaderboard rankings;
  5. perform research and analysis about Your use of, or interest in, Our or third party’s products, services, or content or such products, services, or content as may be available on or through the App;
  6. communicate with You by email, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to You either from Us or third parties or such products, services, or content as may be available on or through the App;
  7. develop, display, and track content and advertising tailored to Your interests on Our App, including providing advertisements to You;
  8. undertake App analytics;
  9. enforce or exercise any rights in our App Terms and Conditions;
  10. perform functions or services as otherwise described to You at the time of collection; and
  11. resolve disputes, diagnose errors, troubleshoot problems, detect and protect Us against any activity not expressly authorized under the App Terms & Conditions as available at www.pauzr.com.
  12. WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?
  13. When You register as a user of Our App, Your profile details (information You have provided Us directly or through your Facebook/Google account) will be accessible and viewable by other App users and Our business partners, sub-contractors, payment and delivery service providers, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies.
  14. We do not share Your personal information with others except as indicated in this Privacy Policy or when We inform You and give You an opportunity to opt out of having Your personal information shared.

 

  1. We may also disclose Your personal information (i) for complying with applicable laws, requests or orders from law enforcement agencies, appropriate competent authorities or for any legal process; (ii) for enforcing the App Terms and Conditions; (iii) for protecting or defending Ours, any App user’s or any third party's rights or property; (iv) for supporting any fraud/ legal investigation/ verification checks; or (v) in connection with a corporate transaction, including but not limited to sale of Our business, merger, consolidation, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

 

  1. We may use and share Your non-personal information We collect under any of the above circumstances, including with third parties to develop and deliver targeted advertising on our App and on websites and/or applications of third parties, and to undertake analysis thereof. We may combine non-personal information We collect with additional non-personal information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated, non-personal information, or personal information in hashed, non-human readable form, with third parties, including advisors, advertisers and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis or other business purposes.
  2. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR CONTROL YOUR INFORMATION?
  3. If You have an App account with Us, You can review and update Your personal information by opening and editing Your profile details. In addition, If You logout of Your App account or uninstall the App, We may retain certain information associated with Your account for analytical purposes and recordkeeping purposes or as required by law, as well as to prevent fraud, enforce our App Terms and Conditions, take actions We deem necessary to protect the integrity of Our App or other App users, or take other actions otherwise permitted by law. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties' policies.
  4. You can choose not to provide Us with certain information; however this may result in You being unable to use certain features of Our App. Our App may also deliver notifications to Your email or mobile device. You can avoid or disable these notifications by deleting the App or by making changed in the App settings.
  5. You are solely liable and responsible for any information You provide and/or share using the App.
  6. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We adopt reasonable security practices and procedures to help safeguard Your personal information under Our control from unauthorized access. However, You acknowledge that no Internet transmission or system or server can be 100% secure. Therefore, although We take all reasonable steps to secure Your personal information, We do not promise or guarantee the same, and You should not expect that Your personal information, or other communications while using the App will always remain secure and safeguarded by Us. You should always exercise caution while providing, sharing or disclosing Your personal information using the App.

  1. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY.

Although Our App is a general audience App, We try Our best to restrict the use of Our App to individuals aged 18 (eighteen) years and above. We do not knowingly collect, maintain or use personal information from children under the age of 18 (eighteen) years.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When We post changes to this Privacy Policy, We will revise the "last updated" date. We recommend that You check Our App from time to time to keep Yourself updated of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of Our other App related terms and policies.

  1. GRIEVANCE OFFICER.

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

  1. CONTACT US.

Please contact Us by email on support@pauzr.com for any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy.

Last Updated on: June 22nd, 2019.